Seems the latest epidemic on FB is the Top
10 Book List. As someone who made more friends in words by unmet people than in
the real world of met people, I, for one, accept Books as my greatest
influencers. Despite the quick lure, I swore to stay off this one because, a)
If everyone's doing something, one has to not do it! :P and b) It just looked
to gimmicky and advertise-y to me...
But then K had a different take, which was
that these could actually be book reccos. And that got me thinking- why not
take it a step further and turn it into an investigatory reflection on the
books I have or have not like over the years. I recently wrote a post along
similar lines, which was more in particular about one book - Sense of Ending
by Julian Barnes – but maybe it could be taken a step ahead. Why not, I say! It
does let me combine two of my deepest joys – lists and reflection! :P So, here
goes my somewhat autobiographical book list. (I have tried to curb my
enthusiasm to listing the 10 books / authors closest to my heart, so I have had
to leave out quite a few - like Feynman who is an inspiration on what an ideal Life
is… like 50 Shades of Grey is a lesson on what Love in non-fictional scenarios is
not! :D)
1.
I spent most of my pre and
early teens besotted with Holmes. So, I’d say I discovered my ideal man pretty
early in life! :P That’s my personal connection; nothing need be said on the sheer
genius of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle!
2.
The college years were largely
consumed by Erle Stanley Gardner’s Perry Mason series. Although I enjoyed every
thrilling adventure with Mason and Della Street, I’d strongly recommend young
readers to read something meatier. But yes, if you ever find yourself slacking
on your reading, this is a definite pick-me-up! J
3.
I wouldn’t say the years were a
complete waste – I did discover Roald Dahl. This man gives new meaning to the
genre of intrigue. When the ordinary is unhinged, it opens dark, chilling
corridors more terrifying than any ghost or spirit. It is a deep disturbance
that makes one a lifelong student of human nature! Or perhaps it is the other
way around. Why don’t you read and tell me? I strongly recommend Lamb to the Slaughter
as a short read to see how you take to him.
In a related aside, it came as large and late surprise to me that Dahl wrote for children as well! The gamut of this man's writing is mind-boggling.
In a related aside, it came as large and late surprise to me that Dahl wrote for children as well! The gamut of this man's writing is mind-boggling.
4.
Then there was J K Rowling with
the Potter Series. I refuse to accept that HP is a ‘Children’s’ Book Series.
Everyone deserves a bit of Magic irrespective of age! Leaving the teens and
entering into ‘adulthood’ is always a somewhat tough phase. It is a time when
we’re trying to figure out too many things all at once – friends, the future,
and ourselves! Harry took me flying high above the muddled muggle world; and a
little perspective always helps! ;)
5.
There was a time I suspected, I
would only ever enjoy the fast and funny – you see, my staple for a while was Jeffrey
Archer and P. G. Wodehouse. P. G. Wodehouse continues to be the best
stress-buster ever; the man is clear, mellow sunshine!
6.
But Ayn Rand rescued me. I believe
Ayn Rand was a sharp turning point in my personality development. I did not
completely understand Atlas Shrugged the first time I read it. But then I found
Anthem – and that was my key! It was also what shaped most of my value system
at that impressionable age; and I think I never did get out of that mould of
thinking. Accept complete and unforgiving responsibility of oneself – for better
or for worse. One other faith that emerged from Ayn Rand’s work was also this:
that a woman could write serious books and become an influencer beyond her own
Age. Books that touched political ideologies, economics, and the deepest understanding
of the self!
7.
The other woman who cast a deep
and lasting impression on my mind was fictional – Scarlett O’Hara! The woman is
Steel – everything she encounters only adds to her strength! Moreover, in a
world where we are constantly encouraged towards humility, it is a wonderful
change to see a heroine who is vain, haughty, and proud of it!
Years later, when I re-read Gone with the Wind, it did make me wonder if it was anything more than a love story with the benefit of a complex background. I do believe it is more than that. Who doesn’t love Rhett Butler? :P But if I were to recommend the book, it’d be for the vivid descriptions that transport one from bountiful Tara, to the war, to the ravaged land in its aftermath; and the woman who stood tall through it all.
Years later, when I re-read Gone with the Wind, it did make me wonder if it was anything more than a love story with the benefit of a complex background. I do believe it is more than that. Who doesn’t love Rhett Butler? :P But if I were to recommend the book, it’d be for the vivid descriptions that transport one from bountiful Tara, to the war, to the ravaged land in its aftermath; and the woman who stood tall through it all.
8.
Hummm... now that I make this
list, I am beginning to realise my favourites feature way too many women! Jane
Austen. Having read P&P, I immediately launched on a mission to devour
every word ever written by her! Wherever I go, I know she will always have a
place on my shelf. Emily Bronte’s Wuthering Heights (of course!), Daphne du
Maurier’s Rebecca (sigh!)… And most recently – Night and Day. Virginia Woolf
sees and depicts the independent woman so much ahead of her time, yet so
convincingly, that she stands true even today.
9.
If you enjoy some off-beat
reading, Mark Haddon’s Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time is for
you! Here’s an example – ‘…it rained very
hard. I like it when it rains hard. It sounds like white noise everywhere,
which is like silence but not empty.’ Do you find yourself smiling
wistfully when you read that? J
It’s been a while since I read this one – but the impression lingers. Which reminds me - it’s up for a revision!
It’s been a while since I read this one – but the impression lingers. Which reminds me - it’s up for a revision!
10.
While most books / Authors
influence what we read next, Jerome K Jerome influenced how and what I wrote! Oddly,
while I’ve enjoyed his side-splitting novels – Three Men in a Boat and Three Men
on a Bummel, the influencers are his slimmer works, like: Idle Thoughts of an
Idle Fellow, Second Thoughts of an Idle Fellow, Told after Supper, etc.
11.
I have exhausted my list of 10,
but I can’t help but add this if we’re talking recommendations! I insist that every
child should be introduced to Tintin and Asterix as soon as possible! The world
can always use some more ‘Pun’! :P
i don't think my first comment was posted, so here I go again...
ReplyDeleteawesome list....but what makes you think mine wasn't advertisey? I seriously wondered if I could link each of the books to a product on our website, but then thought better of it... mostly because i have more people from the other side in my friends' list right now. :D